Smt. D. K. Pattammal

Damal Krishnaswamy Pattammal (19 March 1919 – 16 July 2009) was an Indian Carnatic musician and a playback singer for film songs in Tamil.

Smt. Tanjore Balasaraswati

Smt. Tanjore Balasaraswati, also known as Balasaraswati (13 May 1918 – 9 February 1984), was a celebrated Indian dancer, and her rendering of Bharatanatyam, a classical dance style originated in the South Indian state of Tamil Nadu.



TRINITY ARTS FESTIVAL OF INDIA

Trinity Arts Festival of India is promoted by Trinity Mirror and Makkal Kural, evening news editions, published from Chennai.
Mr. Muthukumar, Editor & Publisher of Trinity Mirror & Makkal Kural is the Chairman of the Festival and
Mr. Murali Raghavan, Senior Business Executive from Memphis, Tennessee, USA is the Convenor of the Festival.
Trinity Arts Festival Of India is dedicated to the memory of the founding Editor of Makkal Kural and Trinity Mirror Mr. M. Shanmugavel.


FACEBOOK LIVE STREAMING

Event Schedule

Day 01

Day 01 Dec 07, 2018

Dance Festival

7.00 PM:

Meera - The Lotus of Prem - Dance Drama byn Dr. Urmila Sathyanarayanan & the Natya Sankaalpaa Ensemble

Day 01 Schedule
Day 02

Day 02 Dec 08, 2018

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Navadhisa - Dance conference Inaauguration by Padma Bhushan Awards Smt. Alarmel Valli Presentation of Award for Lifetime Achievement to Legendary Dancer Padma Vibushan Awardee Pandit Birju Maharaj

11:30 AM - 02:30 PM

Conference Bharatanatyam Recital

2.40 PM- 4.00 PM

Jagyaseni Chatterjee

4.10 PM- 5.30 PM

Lasya Eshan - Kuchipidi

5.40 PM- 7.00 PM

Aniruddha Knight

7.10 PM

Roja Kannan- Dance Drama

Day 02 Schedule
Day 03

Day 03 Dec 09, 2018

11.00 AM - 2.30 PM

Dance Conference

2.40 PM - 4.00 PM

Shreya Iyer

4.10 PM - 5.30 PM

Lucrezia Maniscotti

5.40 PM - 7.00 PM

Shirisha Shashank

7.10 PM

PM Natya Samarpanam 50 years of Bhaatakalanjali - Tribute to the Dhananjayans by Divya Shiva Sundar & students

Day 03 Schedule
Day 04

Day 04 Dec 10, 2018

12.00 PM - 1.20 PM

Ramya Raghavan

1.30 PM - 2.50 PM

Aishwarya Ananth Karthik

3.00 PM - 4.20 PM

Sonali Skandan

4.30 PM-6.30 PM

Anahita & Apoorva Ravindran-Vocal
R Rahul-Violin
Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan-Mirudangam
S. Krishna-Ghatam

6.45 PM

Akkarai Sisters-Subhalakshmi & Sornalatha-Vocal
B.U. Ganeshprasad-Violin
Saigiridar-Mirudangam
Dr.Karthick-Ghataml

Day 04 Schedule
Day 05

Day 05 Dec 11, 2018

12.00-2.00 PM

Nisha Suresh-Vocal
Prasad Mantrarathnam-Violin
Shreyas Sreekumar-Mirudangam

2.15-4.15 PM

Bhargavi Balasubramanian (Chitraveena)
Dr.Narmada-Violin
Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan-Mirudanagam
Chandrasekara Sharma-Ghatam

4.30 - 6.30 PM

K.Gayathri-Vocal
B.U. Ganeshprasad-Violin
Poongulam Subramanian-Mirudangam
Anirudh Athreya-Kanjira

6.45 PM

Ramakrishnan Murthy-Vocal
Charumathi Raghuraman-Violin
Saigiridar-Mirudangam

Day 05 Schedule
Day 06

Day 06 Dec 12, 2018

12.00 - 2.00 PM

V. Sidhartha-Vocal
V.Ashok-Violin
Adithya Sridhar-Mirudangam

2.15 - 4.15 PM

Subashree Ramachandran-Vocal
G.Ananthakrishnan-Violin
T. Nikshith-Mirduangam

4.30 - 6.30p.m

Amritha Murali-Vocal
L.Ramakrishnan-Violin
S.J Arjun Ganesh-Mirudangam.

6.45 PM

Nithyashree Mahadevan-Vocal
M.R Gopinath-Violin
Delhi Sairam-Mirudangam
Alathur Rajaganesh-Kanjira

Day 06 Schedule
Day 07

Day 07 Dec 13, 2018

12.00 -2.00 PM

Anirudh Venkatesh-Vocal
Prasad Mantrarathnam-Violin
Praveen Kumar-Mirudangam

2.15 - 4.15PM

J.B. Sruthi Sagar-Flute
B. Ananthakrishnan-Violin
Praveen Kumar-Mirudangam
Sunil Kumar-Kanjira

4.30PM - 6.30PM

S. Aiswarya-Vocal
Prasad Mantrarathnam-Violin
Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan- Mirudangam
Sunil Kumar- Kanjira

6.45 PM

Isai Perarasar-Padmasri-Dr. Sirghazhi G Sivachidambaram-Vocal
Dr. D.Badri Narayanan-Violin
Valangaiman K. Thiagarajan-Mirudangam
Madras J Ramdas-Ghatam
Thiruvarur G. Saikrishnan-Kanjira
Chidambaram A Rajendran-Morsing
Mandaveli K Mahesh-Thanbura

Day 07 Schedule
Day 08

Day 08 Dec 14, 2018

12.00-2.00 PM

J.B Keerthana-Vocal
B. Ananthakrishnan-Violin
Satyanarayanan-Mirudangam

2.15PM - 4.15 PM

Divya Ramachandran-Vocal
Neela Jayakumar-Violin
B.R Jayakumar-Mirudangam

4.30 - 6.30 PM

S.J. Janani-Vocal
Suresh Babu-Violin
Burra Sriram-Mirudangam
Hariharasubramanian-Ghatam

6.45 PM

Flute Maestro Shashank-Flute
Akkarai Subhalakshmi-Violin
Neyveli Venkatesh-Mirudangam

Day 08 Schedule

Trinity Arts Festival of India 2018

Performers 

URMILA SATYANARAYANAN

Indian Classical Dancer Of Bharatanatyam

JAGYASENI CHATTERJEE

Indian Classical Bharatanatyam Dancer

SHREYA IYER

Principal Dancer

AKKARAI SISTERS

India’s Musicians

RAMAKRISHNAN MURTHY

Carnatic Music Vocalist

NITHYASREE MAHADEVAN

Eminent Carnatic Musician

SIRKAZHI G. SIVACHIDAMBARAM

Carnatic Music Vocalist

SHASHANK SUBRAMANYAM

Indian Music Performer

Sponsors

Image
Image
Image
Image

Presented By

Image
Image
Image
Image
<  December 2018  >
 Mo  Tu  We  Th  Fr  Sa  Su 
       1  2
  3  4  5  6
1516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31